About Us | Business Opportunities | Navy Pier Blog | Group Sales | Press Room | Sponsorship | Hotel Partners | Employment | FAQs | Contact Us | Search Site

Fireworks

Rides & Attractions

Entertainment

Boats/Cruises

Buy Tickets Online

Calendar of Events

Navy Pier Home


Snow Days Chicago 2014: February 8 – 9 and Beyond!
Snow Days Chicago is now in Snowvertime!

Navy Pier, Chicago

There’s still time to see the snow sculptures! Snow Days Chicago 2014 may be over, but the sculpted masterpieces will remain in Gateway Park until Monday, February 17, so come to Navy Pier this holiday weekend. Sculptures are best viewed in the daylight hours. Here are Navy Pier’s current hours of operation:

Monday – Thursday: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Friday – Saturday: 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.

Sunday: 10 a.m. – 7 p.m.

 

 

 



Congratulations to the Snow Days Chicago 2014 Winners!

Professional Teams:

1st Place
Tongue Twister (Norway)
2nd Place
Death Moth (Pewaukee, Wisconsin)
3rd Place
Carabau Serenade (Racine, Wisconsin)
First Place Winner - Tongue Twister Second Place Winner - Death Moth Third Place Winner - Carabau Serenade
People's Choice
Crystal Eyezed (St. Charles, IL)
People's Choice Winner - Crystal Eyezed


High School Teams:

1st Place
The White City (Chicago High School for the Arts)
2nd Place
The Waiting (Douglass High School)
3rd Place
vgfihyujki (Northside College Prep)
First Place Winner - The White City Second Place Winner - The Waiting Third Place Winner - vgfihyujki



Professional Team Sketches
Click to view sketches done by professional snow sculpting teams from around the world.


Crystall Eyezed

Joe Gagenpain
Matt Fligelman
Nick Kesler

Location
St. Charles, IL
  Monsters of the Midway

Mike Dillon
Kim McCombs
Connor Dillon

Location
Chicago, IL
  Carabao Serenade

Edwin Monfero
Angelito Baban
Caleb Caucutt

Location
Racine, WI
  Free as a Bird

Shencheng Xu
Ken Mitchell
John Kercheval

Location
Chicago, IL

Rise of the Phoenix

Adam Warmack
Marko Masnjak
Dan Povolo

Location
Detroit, MI
  Tongue Twister

Elisabeth Kristensen
Gudrun Flateboe
David William Turner

Location
Kristiansand, Norway
  Queen of Lake Michigan

Pavel Spelda
Jindrich Rychter
Marek Kristak

Location
Cerveny Kostelec, Czech Republic
  Mamaj the Cossack

Bogdan Kutsevych
Fedir Bogynskyi
Oleksiy Poda

Location
Kiev, Ukraine

SURPRISE!

Randy Tackett
Bill Brown
George Harnish

Location
Rockford, IL
  Death Moth

Neal Vogt
Mike Nehs
Mark Hurst

Location
Pewaukee, WI
  Sisterhood

Natalia Mumbru
Laura Medinilla
Amalia Hernandez

Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
  Aztec Rain God

Carlos Miguel Ramirez Pereya
Jorge Luis Santa Ana Hernandez
Juan Carlos Perez Trejo

Location
Colima, Mexico

Reflection

Dan Ingebrigtson
Greg Moerner
Mark Mayzik

Location
Franklin, WI
  My Turf

Steve Lentz
Ron Anderson
Willie Ruiz

Location
Montello, WI
  Genesis

Peter Hermann
Douglas Scherrinsky
Lynn Bute

Location
Oak Park, IL
 



High School Snow Team Sketches
Teams of student sculptors from Chicagoland area schools will create original snow works of art.


vgfjhyujki

‘Spring Cleaning’
Maddie Brewer
Mary Hardy
Piotr Wojcik
Julia Koreman
Alternate: Nathaniel Knize

School
Northside College Prep High School
The Waiting

Anthony Barr
Heaven Hunt
Kevin Drape
Jasmine Newsom

School
Douglass High School
Time for an Ice Bath

‘BSI Blizzards’
Kendall Wright
Jasmine Griffin
Carissa Gillings
Jeanette Jones
Alternate: Catera Fenderson

School
Bronzeville Scholastic Institute
Winter Winds

‘LP Snow Machine’
Analisa D. Soare
Simon Vanegas Sanchez
Estelle Bastounes
Margo Mingelgrin
Alternate: Michelle Fraczek

School
Lincoln Park High School

Mambo

‘Holly Jolly Jaguars’
Katarah Walker
Amad Alexander
Eric Johnson
Nyaija Robinson
Alternate: Kianna Coopwood

School
Julian High School
The White City

Moises Salazar
Elvia Carreon
Elizabeth Medel
Maribel Cruz
Alternate: Lulu Fishman

School
Chicago High School for the Arts
The Loop

‘The Other Guys’
Maria Luisa Conlon
Gerald Brown
Omega Dyson
Jade Jeffries
Alternate: Layia Anoaku & Jin Qi Zhen

School
Kenwood Academy
Conquest

‘The Yeti’s’
Mike Pantelios
Austin Frisby
Bruno Pambuku
Jack O’Brien
Alternate: Charlie Sullivan

School
Advanced Arts at Gallery 37


Weeping Angel

‘Grizzlies’
Anna Christensen
Rebecca Stover
Anne Rogers
Minh Nguyen
Alternate: Jonathan Rodriguez

School
Walter Payton College Prep

Medusa

‘Rebels’
Alexia Main
Dominika Bak
Jared Krueger
Daniella Fini
Alternate: Allison Goosinow

School
Ridgewood High School

Viewtiful Pikachu & Finno Kitty

'Snow Benders'
Demetrius Thomas
Latavia Walker
Levatino Harris
Shana Banks
Alternate: Theodore Hselmgren

School
Kenwood Academy

The Forgotten One

‘Bildhauer’
Malik Scott
Erika Nicholes
Taylor Nicholes
Jovon Fluker
Alternate: Christine Dorantes

School
Advanced Arts at Gallery 37







Thank You to our Sponsors